Discovery Planet C.I.C. Privacy Notice

It is important to us that you understand and are happy with how we use your information. Please take time to read this Privacy Notice in full.

 

Data Controller

Discovery Planet C.I.C. Registered address: 1 Nightingale Mews, Bow, London E3 5RT

Contact for Queries: Xanthe Pitt or Nikki Hildesley

xanthepitt@discoveryplanet.co.uk nikkihildesley@discoveryplanet.co.uk

Data Subjects: are people like you, who take part in our activities.

What we do with your personal data? We use your personal data to help us organise the sort of activities that you like to come to, and to keep you informed about those activities. We can do this because we have a legitimate interest in knowing who is participating in our activities and in being able to share with them details of our activities (including any changes) and related activities. We also use your personal data to analyse feedback you may have provided as a result of attending any of our activities, so that we can improve the services we offer. Additional optional information we only keep and use with your consent.

Your right to withdraw consent at any time: You can tell us that you no longer wish us to use your data in this way and, if you do, we must stop using it as soon as is reasonably practical

Your right to require the erasure of your data (right to be forgotten): If you no longer wish us to have or use your data you can tell us to remove your data completely from our records and we must do so as soon as is reasonably practical

Who gets to see your personal data? We only share your personal data with other people when it is necessary to do so in order for us to run our activities efficiently and in the way that you would like. Examples of the people we might share data with are partners delivering workshops, such as the University of Kent, or our team of academic project evaluators.

We do not share your data with anyone else.

Where data is shared with partners we ensure they are aware of policy in relation to your data and our expectation that they will adhere to it.

How long do we keep your personal data? We only keep your personal data while you come to our activities, either regularly or from time-to-time. If we are aware that we have not seen you at one of our activities for 2 years, we will delete your data.

We do not transfer your personal data to other countries

The existence of each of your rights: Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights:

a) to be told about what data we have, how and what we use it for, and who we share it with (as we are doing in this Privacy Notice);

b) to be given access to your personal data;

c) to have any errors corrected or incomplete data completed;

d) to stop us using your data if you think our use is unjustified or the data are inaccurate.

Your legal obligation: You are under no legal obligation to give us your personal data if you do not wish to.

The existence of automated decision making, including profiling: The Charity does not use computers to analyse your data in order to make computer decisions about what communications the charity should, or should not, send to you.

The right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office: if you are dissatisfied with the way that the Charity is collecting, holding, processing and using your personal data you are entitled to complain to the Information Commission.

What are my legal rights?

  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk, Tel 0303 123 11132.

  • You can obtain a copy of your personal information from us without charge by contacting us at the address above.

  • You have the right to ask us to correct information. This may include information passed by us to, or held by, our partner organisations.

  • You have the right to ask us to delete your information or stop using it. This may include information passed by us to, or held by, our partner organisations.